Sat. Jan 22nd, 2022

A reinforcing low pressure system is expected to track east across the Great Lakes Sunday through Monday. There is still some uncertainty in the trail of this low-pressure system, and as a result, the amount of snowfall and areas affected by freezing rain and heavy rain may change. At this point, areas north and west of Sudbury are expected to receive mainly snow, while areas east and south of Sudbury may see a wintry mix of rainfall. Warnings will be issued as the event approaches.

Wawa – Pukaskwa Park – White River – Dubreuilville – Chapleau – Missinaibi Lake – Gogama – Foleyet – Elliot Lake – Ranger Lake – Blind River – Thessalon – Espanola – Killarney – Manitoulin Island – Greater Sudbury & Surroundings – Kirkland Lake – Englehart – Themiskaming Shores – Temagami – Timmins – Cochrane – Iroquois Falls – North Bay – Powassan – Mattawa – West Nipissing – French River

Winter storm is expected Sunday afternoon to Monday brings heavy snow with total snowfall of 10 to 25 cm. Strong winds with gusts of 60 to 70 km / h and risk of freezing rain in some areas. Heavy rain in some areas. As a result, dangerous travel conditions are expected.

Agawa – Lake Superior Park – Sault Ste. Marie – St. Joseph Island

Winter weather guide is valid today until tonight with 15 to 25 cm of snow possible tonight. Dangerous travel conditions due to snow accumulation and poor visibility in heavy snowfall.

Snow showers are expected to develop this morning and continue until tonight. Snowstorm warnings can be issued as the situation dictates.

Motorists should expect dangerous winter driving conditions and adjust their travel plans accordingly. Surfaces such as motorways, roads, footbridges and car parks can become difficult to navigate due to the accumulation of snow. Visibility can suddenly be reduced at times in heavy snow. Snow showers cause weather conditions to vary considerably; changes from clear skies to heavy snow within a few kilometers are common.

Searchmont – Montreal River Harbor – Batchawana Bay

Snow showers are expected. During the snowstorms, visibility will be significantly reduced due to the heavy snow, and snow will quickly accumulate from morning to Saturday evening. 15 to 25 cm of snow is likely tonight.

Snow showers are expected to develop this morning or early morning and continue into the evening.

Snow showers cause weather conditions to vary considerably; changes from clear skies to heavy snow within a few kilometers are common. Visibility can suddenly be reduced at times in heavy snow. Travel is expected to be dangerous due to reduced visibility in some places. Be prepared to adapt your driving with changing road conditions.

Brenda Stockton
Recent Posts by Brenda Stockton (see everything)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *