Lancashire and Lake District warn of floods in force when heavy rains hit

A series of flood warnings have been issued across Lancashire and Cumbria tonight as heavy rains hit the region.

The Environmental Protection Agency has issued warnings for the Preston, West Lancashire, Rossendale, Pendle, Kendal, Keswick, Sedbergh, Grizebeck and Appleby areas.

This means that there is a possibility of flooding in these areas and that the residents must be prepared.

READ MORE: New Year’s Eve will be the hottest ever as the Met Office explains why

Six flood alarms are in place across Lancashire, while five are in effect across Cumbria on Thursday night (December 30).

No warnings or warnings have been issued by the Met Office, however, there is more torrential rain on the way tonight and early Friday (December 31).

You can see all details about flood alarms issued by the Danish Environmental Protection Agency below.

Lancashire



Lancashire flood alarms
Lancashire flood alarms

Lower River Ribble and Darwen

River levels will rise steadily on the Ribble River and the Darwen River due to heavy rainfall. The most vulnerable areas include the River Ribble of Samlesbury and the River Darwen of Darwen, including Blackburn, Preston, Walton-Le-Dale, Pleasington and Higher Walton. Flooding is possible at River Ribble from Samlesbury and River Darwen from Darwen including Blackburn, Preston, Walton-Le-Dale, Pleasington and Higher Walton from noon. 17:00 on 30/12/2021. River levels are expected to remain high overnight on 30/12/2021. We monitor rainfall and river levels and check rivers for blockages in the area. Avoid using low-lying footpaths and any bridges near local streams, and do not attempt to walk or drive through floodwaters.

River Lostock and River Yarrow

River levels will rise steadily on the Lostock River and the Yarrow River due to heavy rainfall. The most vulnerable areas include the Yarrow and Lostock rivers and other streams from Whittle-Le-Woods and Chorley to Croston, including Leyland, Coppull, Eccleston, Lostock Hall and Bamber Bridge. Flooding is possible at Rivers Yarrow and Lostock and other streams from Whittle-Le-Woods and Chorley to Croston, including Leyland, Coppull, Eccleston, Lostock Hall and Bamber Bridge from 6 p.m. 17:00 on 30/12/2021. River levels are expected to remain high overnight on 30/12/2021. We monitor rainfall and river levels and check rivers for blockages in the area. Avoid using low-lying footpaths and any bridges near local streams, and do not attempt to walk or drive through floodwaters.

Lower River Douglas

River levels will rise steadily on the Douglas River due to heavy rainfall. The most vulnerable areas include the Douglas River and other streams from Parbold to the confluence of the Ribble River, including Rufford, Mawdesley, Hesketh and Longton. Flooding is possible along the Douglas River and other streams from Parbold to the confluence with the River Ribble, including Rufford, Mawdesley, Hesketh and Longton from 1 p.m. 20:00 on 30/12/2021. River levels are expected to remain high overnight on 30/12/2021. We monitor rainfall and river levels and check rivers for blockages in the area. Avoid using low-lying footpaths and any bridges near local streams, and do not attempt to walk or drive through floodwaters.

Upper River Douglas

River levels are expected to remain high on the Douglas River due to heavy rainfall. The most vulnerable areas include The River Douglas from Horwich Star Vale to Appley Bridge, including Adlington, Blackrod, Wigan, Standish and Gathurst. Flooding is possible at The River Douglas from Horwich Star Vale to Appley Bridge, including Adlington, Blackrod, Wigan, Standish and Gathurst from 6 p.m. 21:00 on 30/12/2021. River levels are expected to remain high overnight on 30/12/2021. We monitor rainfall and river levels and check rivers for blockages in the area. Avoid using low-lying footpaths and any bridges near local streams, and do not attempt to walk or drive through floodwaters.

Upper River Irwell catchment area with Oldham, Bolton, Rochdale, Haslingden, Ramsbottom and Rawtenstall

River levels are rising on the Irwell River as a result of persistent rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low-lying land, roads and agricultural land is possible today, 30/12/2021. We believe that there is a possibility of flooding for low-lying land areas and roads around the rivers Beal, Roch and Croal, Limy Water and their tributaries. Further precipitation is expected in the afternoon and into the evening. Our response personnel closely monitor weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Avoid using low-lying footpaths and any bridges near local streams, and do not attempt to walk or drive through floodwaters.

Earby Beck and Glusburn Beck

River levels are expected to rise due to continuous rainfall today (Thursday 30/12/21), which is expected to continue until tomorrow early (Friday 31/12/21). Therefore, flooding of roads and agricultural land is possible between kl. 16.00 (30.12.21) and kl. 10.00 tomorrow (31.12.21). The most exposed areas are low-lying land and roads. We expect the water level to rise until mid-morning Friday (31/12/21), after which this rain band is expected to clear to the northeast and we expect the water level to fall. Our incident personnel check defenses and monitor the forecast closely. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local streams. Please be aware of your surroundings and do not expose yourself to danger. Be prepared to act on your flood plan.

Cumbria



Cumbria flood alarms
Cumbria flood alarms

Upper River Derwent, Stonethwaite Beck and Derwent Water

River and lake levels are expected to rise overnight on the Upper River Derwent, Stonethwaite Beck and Derwent Water due to heavy rainfall. Floods are expected to affect locations near the Upper River Derwent, Stonethwaite Beck and Derwent Water, with low-lying land expected to be most affected, particularly around The Upper Derwent from Seathwaite to Derwent Water. Flooding is possible at The Upper Derwent from Seathwaite to Derwent Water from 6 p.m. 05:00 on 31/12/2021. Further showers are expected on Friday and throughout the weekend, which we will continue to monitor, we do not expect these to cause further flooding. We monitor rainfall and river levels and remove debris from weed screens in the area. Avoid using low-lying footpaths and any bridges near local streams, and do not attempt to walk or drive through floodwaters.

Upper river Lune

River levels are expected to remain high on the River Lune due to heavy rainfall. The most vulnerable areas include River Lune, Rawthey and other streams from Tebay to Kirkby Lonsdale including Sedburgh and Killington. Flooding is possible at River Lune, Rawthey and other streams from Tebay to Kirkby Lonsdale including Sedburgh and Killington from noon. 02:00 on 31/12/2021. The water level is expected to remain high all morning on 31/12/2021. We monitor rainfall and river levels and check rivers for blockages in the area. Avoid using low-lying footpaths and any bridges near local streams, and do not attempt to walk or drive through floodwaters.

The rivers Duddon, Crake and Mill Beck

River levels are expected to rise overnight on the Duddon, Crake and Mill Beck rivers due to heavy rainfall. Floods are expected to affect locations near the Duddon, Crake and Mill Beck rivers, with low-lying land expected to be most affected, particularly around the Duddon, Crake and Mill Beck rivers and other streams, from Coniston to Barrow-in-Furness, including low-lying areas around Ulpha, Duddon Bridge, Broughton in Furness, Kirkby-in-Furness, Dalton in Furness and Ulverston. Flooding is possible from kl. 18:00 on 30/12/2021. Further showers are expected on Friday and throughout the weekend, which we will continue to monitor, we do not expect these to cause further flooding. We monitor rainfall and river levels and remove debris from weed screens in the area. Avoid using low-lying footpaths and any bridges near local streams, and do not attempt to walk or drive through floodwaters.

The rivers Kent and Bela

River levels are expected to rise overnight on the Kent and Bela rivers due to heavy rainfall. Floods are expected to affect locations near the Kent and Bela rivers, with low-lying areas expected to be most affected, particularly around the Kent and Bela rivers and other streams, from Kentmere to Silverdale, including low-lying areas around Staveley, Burneside, Kendal, Milnthorpe and Beetham. . Flooding is possible from kl. 01:00 on 31/12/2021. Further showers are expected on Friday and throughout the weekend, which we will continue to monitor, we do not expect these to cause further flooding. We monitor rainfall and river levels and remove debris from weed screens in the area. Avoid using low-lying paths and bridges near local streams, and do not attempt to walk or drive through floods

Upper River Eden

River levels are expected to rise overnight on the Upper River Eden due to heavy rainfall. Flooding of low-lying lands and roads is possible and can affect places near the Upper River Eden, especially around the River Eden and other streams, from Kirkby Stephen to Temple Sowerby, including low-lying areas around Brough, Warcop, Great Ormside and Appleby from noon. 03:00 AM on 31/12/2021. Further rain showers are expected during Friday and the weekend, but we do not expect further flooding. We are clearing debris from weed screens in the area and we continue to monitor the levels closely. Avoid using low-lying footpaths, roads, and bridges near local streams and do not attempt to walk or drive through floodwaters.

Download the LancsLive app for free at iPhone here and Android here.

Stay tuned to stay updated LancsLive on Facebook and @LiveLancs on Twitter.

Do you have news for us? Contact our news desk at lancslive@reachplc.com.

Get all the latest news, sports and stories sent to your inbox daily with the LancsLive newsletter here.

.

Leave a Comment